Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Drop down menu
      
   

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    34

    Default Drop down menu

    I am making a photography website and I would like to have a drop down menu coming from my link to galleries. I would like when someone clicks (or scrolls over, either is fine) on my link to galleries for a drop down menu to show and they can choose which gallery they would like to see (wedding, portraits, etc). Is the slide menu what I'm looking for?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    2,577

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    34

    Default Re: Drop down menu

    Quote Originally Posted by D'son View Post
    Yes, the slide menu will do that.
    Ok, so I added the slide menu but I only want it visible when someone clicks on gallery or scrolls over it. Is there a way to do that? Right now it is visible.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    34

    Default Another question

    I have changed the color of the slide menu using style but it only affects the color of the folder and not the item... any ideas?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    34

    Default Re: Drop down menu

    Ok, I think I figured it out... thanks.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Caracas, Venezuela
    Posts
    750

    Default Re: Another question

    Quote Originally Posted by celkin01 View Post
    I have changed the color of the slide menu using style but it only affects the color of the folder and not the item... any ideas?
    In "Slide Menu Properties", under "Style", you can set the color for both Folders and Items, separately. Open the list at "Show Style for:"

    --------
    German

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: Drop down menu

    Can design of Slide Menu be changed?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    2,577

    Default Re: Drop down menu

    You can make it a verticle menu or a horizontal one. You can change the colors and fonts but otherwise no.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    20

    Default Re: Drop down menu

    Is there a way to add more spaces between each entry so that they are not so close together

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    2,577

    Default Re: Drop down menu

    You can add spaces after each entry, you can also Insert Split which add a verticle line between each entry. You will have to move the splits around to get them to show up in the right place (using the move up, move down, <<, >> buttons).

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Drop down menu

    Hi,

    have one question to this sliding menu. Looks very nice in FF, but i cant see anything - any menu in IE, and still there is a lot and lots of ppl using only IE, and i dont want to lose customers only for that, can someone from Blue Voda make fix of this problem and post here that fix code so it works in all browsers? Who made script was not so widethinking i guess.

    Thanks a lot for help.

    Leire

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •