Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Firefox button
      
   

  1. #1

    Default Firefox button

    Hallo,

    I often use the saved passwords of my Firefox browser to see and sometimes erase the passwords...only everytime I must go to Tools - Options - Safety - saved password.
    I was arguing if there is a way to insert a link in the toolbar to simplify and speed up this task.

    Thank you and hallo to everyone.

    __________________
    You have never see gift like these? (geschenkidee on german, or regalo originale on espanol) scuole

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Posts
    2,116

    Default Re: Firefox button

    You might be able to find an addon for firefox to more easily manage your passwords. There is no simple link (like linking your webpage) to open that window. You could probably make a toolbar that consists of just a button, but you would need some programming experience to do so.

    Register/Login Script
    Do you use a Password Protected Directory? Need a way to allow users to make their own account, try my .htaccess Login Script

  3. #3

    Default Re: Firefox button

    I go to try.
    Meanwhile thanks the same.
    Bye

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,026

    Default Re: Firefox button

    Save the link on you Pc desktop.
    www.siapamoyanganda.com/
    Malaysian Family Tree Website From the
    State of Johor.

    HAPPY ARE THOSE WHO DREAM DREAMS AND ARE READY TO PAY THE PRICE TO MAKE THEM COME TRUE.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Posts
    2,116

    Default Re: Firefox button

    There is no link to save. There is no url you can go to that will automatically open the options page, in the tools menu, and automatically go to the security tab.

    Register/Login Script
    Do you use a Password Protected Directory? Need a way to allow users to make their own account, try my .htaccess Login Script

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,026

    Default Re: Firefox button

    Oops!
    www.siapamoyanganda.com/
    Malaysian Family Tree Website From the
    State of Johor.

    HAPPY ARE THOSE WHO DREAM DREAMS AND ARE READY TO PAY THE PRICE TO MAKE THEM COME TRUE.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Gran Canaria
    Posts
    443

    Lightbulb Re: Firefox button

    Quote Originally Posted by Valdo View Post
    Hallo,

    I often use the saved passwords of my Firefox browser to see and sometimes erase the passwords...only everytime I must go to Tools - Options - Safety - saved password.
    I was arguing if there is a way to insert a link in the toolbar to simplify and speed up this task.

    Thank you and hallo to everyone.

    __________________
    You have never see gift like these? (geschenkidee on german, or regalo originale on espanol) scuole
    I know what you mean, I too use firefox; but how often do you change them?

    Why not create a macro which you can run from the keyboard.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,026

    Default Re: Firefox button

    Hi Travlinman,

    How do you do a macro?............Please enlighten us.

    Thk.
    www.siapamoyanganda.com/
    Malaysian Family Tree Website From the
    State of Johor.

    HAPPY ARE THOSE WHO DREAM DREAMS AND ARE READY TO PAY THE PRICE TO MAKE THEM COME TRUE.

  9. #9
    Armands1991 Guest

    Default Re: Firefox button

    I wouldn't recommend saving passwords at all. Its very easy to steal cookies from web browsers. You click on wrong link . . And booms, your passwords goes to hacker emails.
    I did it few years ago, when i thought that it's very cool. But now i wouldn't do it.
    Just try to use easy passwords which you could remember. But don't save them

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Firefox button

    I love Robo Form. Used it for years. has great encryption. But yet nothing is perfect
    Reguards
    Vinny

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Gran Canaria
    Posts
    443

    Thumbs up Re: Firefox button

    Quote Originally Posted by zuriatman View Post
    Hi Travlinman,

    How do you do a macro?............Please enlighten us.

    Thk.
    Hi, sorry about the delay.

    A macros is nothing more than a small script that repeats keystrokes or mouse clicks. My Gateway laptop includes a program to do macros; Windows does not. So, for those of us who can not write a script just google the word macro and download one of the marcro recorders.

    Once u have this program u can record a macro for any of the task that u repeat daily or several times a day.
    Good Luck

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Gran Canaria
    Posts
    443

    Thumbs up Re: Firefox button

    Hey Everybody,

    Just came across this in FF add-ons. iMacros for Firefox. Have not checked it out, but sounds even easier. Seems somebody was listening.

    Firebug may also be interesting 4 checking out; if u r not using SeaMonkey from Mozilla already.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •