Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Addon domain apache error
      
   

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default Addon domain apache error

    Hi

    I recently published my first main site (www.spinbowlingtips.com) without any trouble.

    I then bought an addon domain (www.toothpickengineer.com) from vodahost. I updated the DNS servers to ns1.voda36.com and ns2.voda36.com as instructed.

    Then I added my new domain as an addon domain in cPanel and published to the following folder public_html/toothpickengineer.com

    However, when I go to my site I get the following message:

    Great Success !
    Apache is working on your cPanel® and WHM™ Server


    I do not know what I did wrong. Can anyone please help?

    Thanks
    Menno
    (ID: 35136)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    172

    Default Re: Addon domain apache error

    Try parking the domain instead of add on

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Addon domain apache error

    I am new to website design and not sure I understand. Apologies for that.

    I do not want to park my website. I actually want to use it. Nowhere in any tutorial have I seen you must park an addon domain to use it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,026

    Default Re: Addon domain apache error

    Hi Menno,

    Who and where did you receive instructions to do what you said.

    Just goto cPanel and select Add-On Domain and follow the instructions.

    The process has been automated
    www.siapamoyanganda.com/
    Malaysian Family Tree Website From the
    State of Johor.

    HAPPY ARE THOSE WHO DREAM DREAMS AND ARE READY TO PAY THE PRICE TO MAKE THEM COME TRUE.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Addon domain apache error

    I received an email with my new (addon) domain I purchased. It instructed me to do so. This is what it says:


    Please read the below very Carefully!
    If the above domain name was purchased as part of an all inclusive web hosting package. PLEASE IGNORE THE BELOW configuration instructions. Your domain name has been auto configured and is fully functional on our servers.
    If the above domain name was purchased as a "Stand Alone" item without being attached to any web hosting package, you must configure it so it will work on our servers. Please follow the below configuration instructions.
    [1] Point your browser to VBS: https://vodahost.com/vbs
    [2] Login using the username and password below.
    [3] Under "My Sites" you will see "My Domains" listed.
    [4] The next screen will present you with your Domain Name which should be click-able. Clicking on the Domain Name will take you to the next screen that enables you to update the contact information and name server "DNS" information. If you have a VodaHost web hosting account, please consult your original welcome letter to find out what your name servers are. Alternatively please submit a support ticket and we will be happy to tell you what your name servers are.
    [5] The final step after you have updated your name servers is to add your new Domain Name to your VodaHost control panel (cPanel) as an add-on domain. Click Here to learn how to do this.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,026

    Default Re: Addon domain apache error

    You already have a hosting account under your MainDomain [which is your public_html/].

    When you addon a newdomain a folder will be automatically created in you public-html as toothpickengineer.

    Publish you index page for the newdomain as follows:

    public_html.tothpickengineer

    I do not think you need to do all the rest as stated above.
    www.siapamoyanganda.com/
    Malaysian Family Tree Website From the
    State of Johor.

    HAPPY ARE THOSE WHO DREAM DREAMS AND ARE READY TO PAY THE PRICE TO MAKE THEM COME TRUE.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Addon domain apache error

    The issue resolved itself. It seems I was a bit impatient and it just needed to propogate through the net.

    Thank you for the help, although it seems what I did is indeed necessary.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •