Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Protected folder
      
   

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    53

    Default Protected folder

    I try to protect a folder.
    I went in C panel
    Public html/ my site
    I selected the folder named "protect" within my site
    Then ==> Password protect this directory: check box X
    Named the protect directory: restricted area
    and : saved it.

    I created a user with a password.
    then saved it again.
    I check if the directorie was protected and It was. Good.

    I published a page named within this folder.
    (in public_html/mysite/protect)
    so the adress look like
    mysite/protect/mypage.html

    Then I tested And..... I wrote in the adress : http://www.mysite.com/protect/mypage.html
    And was directly directed on the mypage.
    No protection. it doesn't work.

    Must have done something wrong but... what?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Kings Lynn Norfolk UK
    Posts
    8,702

    Default Re: Protected folder

    we cant see without a proper link to the page

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    53

    Default Re: Protected folder

    I don't understand the answer.
    What do you mean?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,026

    Default Re: Protected folder

    Try logging out of cPanel first before trying the folder.
    www.siapamoyanganda.com/
    Malaysian Family Tree Website From the
    State of Johor.

    HAPPY ARE THOSE WHO DREAM DREAMS AND ARE READY TO PAY THE PRICE TO MAKE THEM COME TRUE.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    53

    Default Re: Protected folder

    Still not working.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    53

    Default Re: Protected folder

    I used an other computer and it's working.
    so the problem was with computer N1
    I thought my computer was recording the password and allow me to reach the protected page without having to enter username and password.
    So I clicked on Tools ==> internet options. I removed the passwords and gave it a try.
    It's working now.
    Hope this could help someone with the same problem.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •