Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Trying to publish only in PHP..
      
   

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Coral Springs, Florida
    Posts
    2,792

    Arrow Trying to publish only in PHP..

    I'm trying to publish a new look for FastLincs in only PHP as I have my e-mail club on every page..For some reason my "Home Page just won't publish...It seems that eve the color of the links won't hold either Any Ideas? Help..It only shows up when I publish it as this: www.fastlincs.com/temp.html
    Sorry..Here is the Link, it is in PHP..http://www.fastlincs.com/temp.php
    I need this to be my home page but it just won't hold..I do have it named as "index"

    Thanks so much!
    Sharon Chajin

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,369

    Default Re: Trying to publish only in PHP..

    since you have a form on the index page, the page should automatically publish as php. did you check your page properties to make sure the page is php instead of html? here is an index page with a form on it and it is published as a php page:
    www.livestreamingrealestate.info
    i didnt have to do anything but save it as index and the builder did the rest. you can contact me through my website if i missed your question.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,026

    Talking Re: Trying to publish only in PHP..

    Hi Sharon,

    On your new look!

    Have a look at this website

    Very nice layout and pleasing color combinations.

    A visitor will be able to stay longer on your site without hurting their eyes as the color is so pleasing.

    Cheers.
    www.siapamoyanganda.com/
    Malaysian Family Tree Website From the
    State of Johor.

    HAPPY ARE THOSE WHO DREAM DREAMS AND ARE READY TO PAY THE PRICE TO MAKE THEM COME TRUE.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Bristol UK
    Posts
    1,750

    Default Re: Trying to publish only in PHP..

    Quote Originally Posted by SChajin View Post
    I'm trying to publish a new look for FastLincs in only PHP as I have my e-mail club on every page..For some reason my "Home Page just won't publish...It seems that eve the color of the links won't hold either Any Ideas? Help..It only shows up when I publish it as this: www.fastlincs.com/temp.html
    Sorry..Here is the Link, it is in PHP..http://www.fastlincs.com/temp.php
    I need this to be my home page but it just won't hold..I do have it named as "index"

    Thanks so much!
    Hi Sharon, If you have 2 index pages index.html and index.php, then index.html will allways be shown. If you want to force index.php to be shown, then you have to remove index.html off the server.
    Happy Building

    DarrenC

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Coral Springs, Florida
    Posts
    2,792

    Default Re: Trying to publish only in PHP..

    Is there an easy way to do this..Like maybe just delete it?

    Thanks again
    Sharon Chajin

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Bristol UK
    Posts
    1,750

    Default Re: Trying to publish only in PHP..

    Quote Originally Posted by SChajin View Post
    Is there an easy way to do this..Like maybe just delete it?

    Thanks again
    Yep...just go in via your ftp, find index.html and delete it.
    Happy Building

    DarrenC

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Coral Springs, Florida
    Posts
    2,792

    Default Re: Trying to publish only in PHP..

    1 more question....Do I have to do that with all of the pages? I hope not...lol
    Sharon Chajin

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Bristol UK
    Posts
    1,750

    Default Re: Trying to publish only in PHP..

    Well you should really....but you have so many .html pages. Why are you changing all your pages to .php anyway?
    Happy Building

    DarrenC

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Coral Springs, Florida
    Posts
    2,792

    Default Re: Trying to publish only in PHP..

    I want to add my E-Mail club sign up o all the pages..I'm looking to change everything..Not to sure though..So much work..I just want it to look good..
    Sharon Chajin

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Bristol UK
    Posts
    1,750

    Default Re: Trying to publish only in PHP..

    You can get around this with an inline frame if the email sign up form will be common to each page.

    Have a read of this http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/blu...ther-page.html

    This way you can leave all your pages as .html

    Hope it helps
    Happy Building

    DarrenC

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Coral Springs, Florida
    Posts
    2,792

    Default Re: Trying to publish only in PHP..

    So, I can almost make a Banner using an IFrame with all of the like Banner stuff and nav bar..Right? If so very cool
    Sharon Chajin

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Bristol UK
    Posts
    1,750

    Default Re: Trying to publish only in PHP..

    Yes you could but I wouldn't recommend it. For the banner stuff I would recommend Naval Designs post http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/blu...ge-bv-php.html

    Although he has described it for a menu, you can use it for headers and footers, In fact anything.

    My suggestion of using the I-Frame for the email sign up, would save you the trouble of deleting all your html pages which have probably already been indexed by google
    Happy Building

    DarrenC

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Coral Springs, Florida
    Posts
    2,792

    Default Re: Trying to publish only in PHP..

    Ok, I think... I got it...Key words "Think"..haha
    Sharon Chajin

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Kings Lynn Norfolk UK
    Posts
    8,702

    Default Re: Trying to publish only in PHP..

    With the amount of pages you are doing, this would of also been a good opportunity to use Navels php method for your menus & Forms. Would save a massive amount of work later on. LINK

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Coral Springs, Florida
    Posts
    2,792

    Default Re: Trying to publish only in PHP..

    Quote Originally Posted by Collectors-info View Post
    With the amount of pages you are doing, this would of also been a good opportunity to use Navels php method for your menus & Forms. Would save a massive amount of work later on. LINK
    Is this using IFRames?
    Sharon Chajin

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    France
    Posts
    20

    Wink Re: Trying to publish only in PHP..

    Just wanted to say thanks for all this information - this was exactly what I was looking for ..ain't it great when forums work!

    Cheers
    Karen Goddard
    http://seminarboost.co.uk
    The best way to know what events are happening in the persoanl development world

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Coral Springs, Florida
    Posts
    2,792

    Default Re: Trying to publish only in PHP..

    your welcome
    Sharon Chajin

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Kings Lynn Norfolk UK
    Posts
    8,702

    Default Re: Trying to publish only in PHP..

    The working of Navels idea Is similar to iframes but you get all the text on 1 page so the SE's can see it. With iframe the SE's cant see what's on a particular page.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •