Results 1 to 39 of 39

Thread: changing menu bars
      
   

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    189

    Cool changing menu bars

    Hello there,

    I would like to have a menu bar on the left side of every page on my website.However, from time to time the content of this menu bar will change, is there a way, these changes can show on every page, without me having to publishh all the pages one by one?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Bristol UK
    Posts
    1,750

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    Read this Topic by Naval Design

    All the best.
    Happy Building

    DarrenC

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    189

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    I tried what was described by Naval design, and it seems to work with php. But as all me pages already exist in html, what will happen if I convert tehm? will I have duplicate pages ont set in html and one set in php? or will taht be automatically replaced?
    Also are php pages same as html for SE etc?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    near San Francisco, California
    Posts
    5,813

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    Quote Originally Posted by nadiabodikian View Post
    I tried what was described by Naval design, and it seems to work with php. But as all me pages already exist in html, what will happen if I convert tehm? will I have duplicate pages ont set in html and one set in php? or will taht be automatically replaced?
    Also are php pages same as html for SE etc?
    nothing will happen to your pages - just resave them as php. and yes they will act the same to search engines; you will lose nothing.
    Liz
    www.sebastopolparty.com
    www.raynordescendents.com

    Ring the bells that still can ring

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    St L MO
    Posts
    2,613

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    You should go ahead and delete the html pages. You will want to do a redirect for those pages as they may be bookmarked by previous visitors.
    Use your .htaccess file for that.
    Here's the code for each page:
    redirect 301 /xxxx.html http://yourwebsite.com/xxxx.php
    (note that there is a space between the 301 & / )
    You can put all redirects for all pages in your .htaccess
    JMO
    You can still have the pages as html if you use an IFrame for your menu. SE's don't like IFrames though.
    CarbonTerry
    Semper Fi
    Still green...still mean......just not as lean

    Red Hawk Archery
    Zone 5 Photo
    My USMC

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    189

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    ok great!! thank you all!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    1,419

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    Quote Originally Posted by CarbonTerry View Post
    You should go ahead and delete the html pages. You will want to do a redirect for those pages as they may be bookmarked by previous visitors.
    Use your .htaccess file for that.
    Here's the code for each page:
    redirect 301 /xxxx.html http://yourwebsite.com/xxxx.php
    (note that there is a space between the 301 & / )
    You can put all redirects for all pages in your .htaccess
    JMO
    You can still have the pages as html if you use an IFrame for your menu. SE's don't like IFrames though.
    where to apply the code:
    redirect 301 /xxxx.html http://yourwebsite.com/xxxx.php

    what and where to find .htaccess ?
    Thank you

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    St L MO
    Posts
    2,613

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    The .htaccess file is in your public_html directory. It is edited with notepad.
    If there is not one there you can create one using notepad and ftp it.
    Note that there is a dot/period in the file at the beginning.
    .htaccess
    If there is one already there and there is text, copy it and store it on your hard drive in.case something goes wrong.
    Here's the .htaccess info for one of my websites:

    redirect 301 /peep.html http://redhawk-archery.com/peep.php
    redirect 301 /index.html http://redhawk-archery.com/index.php
    redirect 301 /ke.html http://redhawk-archery.com/ke.php

    Note the space between 301 /
    That's the only space on each redirect.
    BTW, 301 is a "Permanent Redirect"

    You can test it by entering the old html URL. Of course, the html file must be deleted prior to testing.
    CarbonTerry
    Semper Fi
    Still green...still mean......just not as lean

    Red Hawk Archery
    Zone 5 Photo
    My USMC

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    189

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    ok I have attempted to do this to an existing page , but the the contents of the HTML box does not show.
    Do I have to create all the pages from scratch for this to work?
    Please take a lookk and tell me where I am going wrong?
    http://www.alexanderhitek.com/eyewea...tion-test3.php

    there is an html box just under accessories, and it doe snot show. please help!!!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    St L MO
    Posts
    2,613

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    I get an error page. What code is in the html box?
    CarbonTerry
    Semper Fi
    Still green...still mean......just not as lean

    Red Hawk Archery
    Zone 5 Photo
    My USMC

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    189

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    No.. I got it.I was trying to convert an existing html page into php, it will not do. I have to create the page from scratch with a different name in php, then it is working

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    St L MO
    Posts
    2,613

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    You do not have to redo from scratch. Change the page properties to php, save as, publish.
    The old html pages will still be on the server.
    CarbonTerry
    Semper Fi
    Still green...still mean......just not as lean

    Red Hawk Archery
    Zone 5 Photo
    My USMC

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    189

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    someone please HELP!!!

    I have spent hours trying to do this.
    I have created a new page from scratch in php.
    the first external element works fine.
    Second one half works.
    the third one does not show at all.
    please look at the link below and tell me what is going wrong

    http://www.alexanderhitek.com/eyewea...tion-test5.php

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    St L MO
    Posts
    2,613

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    what is the 3rd element?
    CarbonTerry
    Semper Fi
    Still green...still mean......just not as lean

    Red Hawk Archery
    Zone 5 Photo
    My USMC

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    189

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    another menu bar which is not showing at all this one
    http://www.alexanderhitek.com/hitekwoman.html

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    189

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    please look at this page,

    http://www.alexanderhitek.com/eyewea...tion-test2.php

    underneath the title accessories is an html box contaning <?php
    include 'accessories.html';
    ?>
    which is page
    http://www.alexanderhitek.com/accessories.html
    and it does not show at all, i have used a sliding menu, where am i going wrong?

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    St L MO
    Posts
    2,613

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    Correct code:
    <?php

    include ("accessories.php");
    accessories();
    ?>

    The accessories page must be php for this to work
    CarbonTerry
    Semper Fi
    Still green...still mean......just not as lean

    Red Hawk Archery
    Zone 5 Photo
    My USMC

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    St L MO
    Posts
    2,613

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    When using this system you must replace the word "menu" (no quotes) wherever it appears and replace with the name of the php page you have published. In the above case it will be "accessories" (nq)
    CarbonTerry
    Semper Fi
    Still green...still mean......just not as lean

    Red Hawk Archery
    Zone 5 Photo
    My USMC

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    189

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    I have done what you suggeted, published the pages contaning the menu in php, inserted the following codes in 1, 2, 3 html boxes respectivley
    <?php
    include 'accessories2.php';
    ?>

    <?php
    include 'hitekman2.php';
    ?>

    <?php
    include 'woman.php';
    ?>
    and the result is still corrupt, only the 3rd menu Hi Tek woman is funstioning as it should. If I have one menu it works, by addin 2nd and third, the previous ones are gettin corrupt.

    please take a look, and I really appreciate your help.
    http://www.alexanderhitek.com/eyewea...tion-test2.php

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    St L MO
    Posts
    2,613

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    Incorrect code !!!!! You are leaving out a line of code on all examples.
    Here's the correct code:
    <?php
    include ("accessories2.php");
    accessories2();
    ?>

    Is this menu named and published as
    accessories2 ???
    ------------------------------------------------------------
    <?php
    include ("hitekman2.php");
    hitekman2();
    ?>

    Is this menu named and published as hitekman2 ???
    --------------------------------------------------------------

    <?php
    include ("woman.php");
    woman2();
    ?>

    Is this menu named and published as woman ???

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    CarbonTerry
    Semper Fi
    Still green...still mean......just not as lean

    Red Hawk Archery
    Zone 5 Photo
    My USMC

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    189

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    ok one of the menu names is accessories2.php is the code
    include ("accessories2.php"); or include ('accessories2.php');

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    St L MO
    Posts
    2,613

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    I edited my last post please check again. "xxxxxxxx.php" is correct
    CarbonTerry
    Semper Fi
    Still green...still mean......just not as lean

    Red Hawk Archery
    Zone 5 Photo
    My USMC

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    St L MO
    Posts
    2,613

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    You may want to review the tutorial.

    Remember...you will have to replace the word " menu " with whatever the name of the page is that contains the information.
    CarbonTerry
    Semper Fi
    Still green...still mean......just not as lean

    Red Hawk Archery
    Zone 5 Photo
    My USMC

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    189

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    sorry I dont get it is it with or without quotes? I put in all 3 cases exactly as you have shown me above and the reult is very bad. you must bear in mind that I dont know to write html (obviously)

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    St L MO
    Posts
    2,613

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    I see that you have published all menus. Have you inserted the correct code on all menu pages?

    Start of Page:
    <? function menu() { ?>
    End of Page:
    <?
    }
    ?>

    Replace the word " menu " (no quotes) with the appropriate page name, ie accessories2 or woman or hitechman2.


    This has to be done with each menu page.


    All pages that use this system must be published as .php extension.

    CarbonTerry
    Semper Fi
    Still green...still mean......just not as lean

    Red Hawk Archery
    Zone 5 Photo
    My USMC

  26. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    189

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    I believe I have done step by step everything in the tutorial, but it does not work with me. it works is it is a text menu but not a menu bar if that makes any sense.

  27. #27
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    St L MO
    Posts
    2,613

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    Please provide the link again.
    CarbonTerry
    Semper Fi
    Still green...still mean......just not as lean

    Red Hawk Archery
    Zone 5 Photo
    My USMC

  28. #28
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    189

    Default Re: changing menu bars


  29. #29
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    St L MO
    Posts
    2,613

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    This can be quite frustrating for a new webbie. Let's do one page at a time.
    main page
    I know that you have checked it many times but there is an error there.
    <?php
    include ("accessories2.php");
    accessories2();
    ?>
    is the code that goes into the html box on the main page
    ----------------------------------------------------

    accessories2

    Right click anywhere in the blank space of the page and select Page HTML (or, View, Page HTML). Now, click on “Start of Page” and paste in the window this code:
    <? function accessories2() { ?>
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------

    Next, click on “End of page” and paste this other piece of code:
    <?
    }
    ?>
    publish both pages as php
    Give it another try please.
    CarbonTerry
    Semper Fi
    Still green...still mean......just not as lean

    Red Hawk Archery
    Zone 5 Photo
    My USMC

  30. #30
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    St L MO
    Posts
    2,613

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    So......on your main page you will have 3 html boxes in the physical position desired for the menus to appear.
    CarbonTerry
    Semper Fi
    Still green...still mean......just not as lean

    Red Hawk Archery
    Zone 5 Photo
    My USMC

  31. #31
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    St L MO
    Posts
    2,613

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    I'll be back online in 7-8 hrs.
    CarbonTerry
    Semper Fi
    Still green...still mean......just not as lean

    Red Hawk Archery
    Zone 5 Photo
    My USMC

  32. #32
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    St L MO
    Posts
    2,613

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    There was a problem with the link to the tutorial.
    Many thanks to NavalDesign for this.
    CarbonTerry
    Semper Fi
    Still green...still mean......just not as lean

    Red Hawk Archery
    Zone 5 Photo
    My USMC

  33. #33
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    189

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    i have done everything you have told me. if it is only one menu bar it works, when I add more than one , the previous ones get corupted.

  34. #34
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    St L MO
    Posts
    2,613

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    2 menus are now working
    CarbonTerry
    Semper Fi
    Still green...still mean......just not as lean

    Red Hawk Archery
    Zone 5 Photo
    My USMC

  35. #35
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    St L MO
    Posts
    2,613

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    You have 3 separate html boxes on the page?
    html box 1:
    <?php
    include ("accessories2.php");
    accessories2();
    ?>
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------


    html box 2:
    <?php
    include ("woman.php");
    woman();
    ?>
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    html box 3:
    <?php
    include ("???????.php");
    ???????????();
    ?>
    I don't remember the menu name for this>






    CarbonTerry
    Semper Fi
    Still green...still mean......just not as lean

    Red Hawk Archery
    Zone 5 Photo
    My USMC

  36. #36
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    St L MO
    Posts
    2,613

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    1:22 PM
    Leaving in 10 minutes.
    CarbonTerry
    Semper Fi
    Still green...still mean......just not as lean

    Red Hawk Archery
    Zone 5 Photo
    My USMC

  37. #37
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    St L MO
    Posts
    2,613

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    If you want to send me your page I'll check it over.
    CarbonTerry
    Semper Fi
    Still green...still mean......just not as lean

    Red Hawk Archery
    Zone 5 Photo
    My USMC

  38. #38
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    189

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    hi, how can i send you my page so you check it over? thanks for helping me :)

  39. #39
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    St L MO
    Posts
    2,613

    Default Re: changing menu bars

    Go here and click on the CONTACT link then attach your page. What version of BV are you using?
    I have 10.2 & 11.4G installed.
    You will need to send the page with the html box and the page you are using for the menu.
    CarbonTerry
    Semper Fi
    Still green...still mean......just not as lean

    Red Hawk Archery
    Zone 5 Photo
    My USMC

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •