Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: database access
      
   

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    2,317

    Default database access

    I am trying a program- phpMagic. This program is supposed to create a form with fields to fill in and then (via php) generate the scripts so that the information will be posted in my mySQL database that I created in c-panel.

    Question- How does it know where to look for my mySQL database? Should I (and is it possible) to move the database into the same folder where the programs set up function will be run?

    I am new and very green to database set up/php code etc. etc......

    Thanks in advance

    Andy

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    12,080

    Default Re: database access

    It can't know. You should provide the info: database name, port (usually 3306), database table (if already existing), field names, host (usually localhost"), username and password. I don't know phpMagic, but the above are standard in all database writing programs. Have a look at this post: Trying to capture form info on database
    Navaldesign
    Logger Lite: Low Cost, Customizable, multifeatured Login script
    Instant Download Cart: a Powerfull, Customized, in site, DB driven, e-products Cart
    DBTechnosystems.com Forms, Databases, Shopping Carts, Instant Download Carts, Loggin Systems and more....
    Advanced BlueVoda Form Processor : No coding form processor! Just install and use! Now with built in CAPTCHA!


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    2,317

    Default Re: database access

    naveldesign,
    Good morning. My Database name is GPPINFO, Local host I assume would be my website= http://netisopen.com how do I put it all together including the username and password? Could not figure it out from the post you referenced. Example- http://netisopen.com/GPPINFO??????

    One of the boxes I have to fill in for the program asks for the server- this I again assume is the http://netisopen.com

    Sorry to be so dense about this.

    Andy

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    12,080

    Default Re: database access

    Host is usually "localhost" server should be http://netisopen.com

    To include username and password, i suppose the program will ask you somewhere during the setup. The table and fields names should also be included. But then, again, i don't know phpMagic
    Navaldesign
    Logger Lite: Low Cost, Customizable, multifeatured Login script
    Instant Download Cart: a Powerfull, Customized, in site, DB driven, e-products Cart
    DBTechnosystems.com Forms, Databases, Shopping Carts, Instant Download Carts, Loggin Systems and more....
    Advanced BlueVoda Form Processor : No coding form processor! Just install and use! Now with built in CAPTCHA!


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    2,317

    Default Re: database access

    Navedesign-
    here is my connection string as presented in c-panel;
    dbh=mysql_connect ("localhost", "andy128_andy128", "<PASSWORD HERE>") or die ('I cannot connect to the database because: ' . mysql_error());
    mysql_select_db ("andy128_GPPINFO");


    In phpmagic I am asked to provide: Server, User name,Password,Database Name

    Here is how I have provided that info:
    Server = localhost
    User Name=andy128_andy128
    Password= ******
    Database Name =andy128_GPPINFO

    In your opinion- is this right? Or should server be netisopen.com:3306 ?

    I know you haven't used phpmagic's program- I am just trying to get the basics that apply across the board.

    Thanks again for all your help.

    Andy

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    12,080

    Default Re: database access

    Quote Originally Posted by Andy128
    Navedesign-
    here is my connection string as presented in c-panel;
    dbh=mysql_connect ("localhost", "andy128_andy128", "<PASSWORD HERE>") or die ('I cannot connect to the database because: ' . mysql_error());
    mysql_select_db ("andy128_GPPINFO");

    In phpmagic I am asked to provide: Server, User name,Password,Database Name

    Here is how I have provided that info:
    Server = localhost
    User Name=andy128_andy128
    Password= ******
    Database Name =andy128_GPPINFO

    In your opinion- is this right? Or should server be netisopen.com:3306 ?

    I know you haven't used phpmagic's program- I am just trying to get the basics that apply across the board.

    Thanks again for all your help.

    Andy
    Don't know much about DB but i think it is correct as it is
    Navaldesign
    Logger Lite: Low Cost, Customizable, multifeatured Login script
    Instant Download Cart: a Powerfull, Customized, in site, DB driven, e-products Cart
    DBTechnosystems.com Forms, Databases, Shopping Carts, Instant Download Carts, Loggin Systems and more....
    Advanced BlueVoda Form Processor : No coding form processor! Just install and use! Now with built in CAPTCHA!


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    2,317

    Default Re: database access

    Thanks Navedesign!

    Andy

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •